QUESTION

My friend said she would pay me to fill out the forms in her Do It Yourself Divorce Kit because she doesn''t know how.

Asked on Mar 30th, 2012 on Divorce - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I prepared my own divorce Pro Se years ago and since has prepared the paperwork for other friends/family. Someone told me that I could get in trouble because.."I''m practicing law without a law degree". I thought this was a bit over the top because the Do It Yourself legal forms is designed for non-lawyers. Is this a crime in NC? Thanks
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
It is a violation of the law.  It will possibly even bite you if you aren't caught, as she will blame you for anything that doesn't turn out right, or if someone in the future says she could have had more than she got (property, indemnity on debt, alimony, etc.). Run from this offer. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters