QUESTION

my friend was arrested for assaulting his wife. when he go to the court his wife and him say that they still living together and there is no more

Asked on Sep 18th, 2011 on Family Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
problem, but the court denied and say his wife stay out of your husband about 1 week. what they still need to do and what they have to continue with it. they still living together with their one kid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The facts you have included are that the police were invoked in a matter where the husband was charged with assaulting his wife and the couple are raising a child.  The denial at court is to be expected.  Most battered spouses cover up or deny the abuse.  There is a child who is learning this behavior and who is at risk due to the uncivilized behavior of the husband.  Of course the prosecutor and court get involved.  I am surprised they didn't continue with the arraignment and set a trial date.  One can't take back hitting one's spouse, and promises to do it again are hard to believe.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2011 at 8:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters