QUESTION

my friend was married to a man say BEN and later found out his real name was JOHN. She wants a divorce now. Was she ever legally married at all?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2018 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
When she files for a divorce it would have to be with the name on the marriage certificate and that person does not exist. The question is was it a legal marriage in the first place. You can't divorce someone that is a fake name. The hard part is that it is in the Philippines and she is applying for an annulment which takes forever.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer, yes (probably).  I was hired as an expert a few years ago to review exactly such a situation, and in Nevada simple error (or falsification) of data on the marriage license application may be a misdemeanor, but does not invalidate the resulting marriage.  of course, there could be other defects -- if "John" falsified his name beause he was already married to someone else, under any name, that would be a different matter.  It is uncertain what the facts are, and even whether the marriage was in Nevada (if not, the laws of the place of marriage would be the applicable ones to research).  If the marriage was here, an annulment could be sought here even if no party is a resident, as explained here.  Annulments in this state require a legal process, but do not "take forever."
Answered on Apr 08th, 2018 at 2:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters