QUESTION

My friends daughter has a misdemeanor warrant and I am trying to help them pay it off without my friends daughter going to jail because she’s scared.

Asked on Jan 19th, 2020 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
MY FRIENDS DAUGHTER IS 18 & IS SCARED TO GO TO JAIL BECAUSE SHE MISSED HER COURT DATE BUT IS ALSO SCARED BECAUSE SHE IS NOT GUILTY AND SHE DIDNT HAVE NOTHING TO DO WITH IT SO I WAS WONDER HOW DO I HELP MY FRIEND PAY OFF THIS MISDEMEANOR WITHOUT HER CHILD GOING TO JAIL
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Thank you will have better success if you will re-post this question under criminal law, but since nobody has answered I will tell you what I think. Again, I suggest you verify this with a criminal attorney who practices in your county. I think once a warrant is issued, she is going to have to surrender herself on the warrant. If you time it right, say first thing in the morning, you should be able to get in front of a judge to confirm the fine is paid and deal with that bench warrant without the individual having to spend the night in jail, but I don't think you're going to be able to avoid an arrest and booking at this point. Judges don't play with people not coming to court. I think they will put her in jail just for a minute
Answered on Jan 20th, 2020 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters