QUESTION

My friends girlfriend two weeks ago told him she's moving out with their 3 year old daughter in November and gave notice to their rental unit leaving

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
him without a home and she moving in to her mother's rental unit. He would like to keep their daughter and the apartment. What are his options? There is no abuse involved.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
He should take over the lease and file a Complaint for Support -Custody - Visitation in the probate court. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2013 at 3:54 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters