QUESTION

My future husband has grown children, but owes back support and interest. Will my personal SSI of social security be garnished as well as his?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2020 on Child Support - Texas
More details to this question:
My future husband's back child support for his grown children is aquiring interest that his SSI/retirement will never be able to catch up to. Will the state of Texas garnish my SSI/retirement as well?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
In Texas, only your husband's income is considered for child support purposes. Even afer you get married, your income will not be garnished for his child support obligation. However, it is possible for him to get in a situation where the state may garnish his bank accounts so you may want to keep your income in an account that does not have his name on it.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2020 at 2:11 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters