QUESTION

My gf has bi polar and she's trying to get child support when I was the one paying all the bills in the house

Asked on Mar 26th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is bipolar and she's trying to take me to the attorney general to get child support when she don't have a job she has no means to take care of my son I'm a truck driver I don't know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
You are obligated to pay child support and provide medical insurance for the child. It doesn't matter whether your girlfriend is bipolar ow whether she paid any bills while you were with her. You also have a right to see your child.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2018 at 6:46 AM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters