QUESTION

My girl friend is 20 and her father has never paid a penny of his child support. Can she take him to court for money for college or back pay?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your girl friend's mother filed for child support and the father hasn't paid it, the mom will need to collect it (if the order was from the Family Court) or speak to Child Support Services (if the order was with Child Support Services) as they would be the agency who collects. In either case, it is the mom who gets child support, not your girl friend.  The mom would be the one to receive the money and use it as she feels is appropriate.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters