QUESTION

my girl friend was in family court on a contempts charge when shewen she got uresa as a charge how long will they hold her

Asked on Jan 25th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
My guess is that there is some inaccuracy in the question -- "URESA" stands for "Uniform Reciprocal Enforcement of Support Act" so unless some child support agency had a warrant out for your girlfriend's arrest, the fact pattern does not really make sense.  I suggest you contact a lawyer -- with copies of the relevant paperwork -- as soon as possible.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters