QUESTION

My girl has a DCF case and I just want to know can the Judge tell her I can't be around her kids

Asked on Sep 29th, 2018 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
We were staying together at place and got kicked out and were on the street b4 she got the case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at David B. Mitchell, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the judge in the Dependency Court has the authority to do soif the court determines that this is in the best interest of the children. The mother (your girlfriend) can appeal the court's decision but if there is substantial, competent evidence at the hearing to support the judge's decision, it will stand. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2018 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters