QUESTION

My girlfriend abandoned me and our daughter, how can I file for custody?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My girlfriend of 7 years left me for another man, she did not want to take our 3 year old, how legally can I get custody of our little girl.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you on the birth certificate? If you are you can file an action for custody. IF you did not sign a Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity, you then have to file an action to be declared the father and in that action ask for custody. Your girlfriend has to be served with papers.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2015 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters