QUESTION

My girlfriend and I are a young couple and have gotten ourselves into a situation. She and I are having a baby. Her being the age of 17.

Asked on Jul 26th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
Her parents have decided to block any and all communication between the two of us. Her being in the house harassed every day is not good for her mental health or the health of the unborn child. I was wondering if there was anything that can be done to get her out of the home or to allow communication that cant be dictated by her parents?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a local attorney to discuss your case.  You are obligated to support your child and have legal rights to support and visitation with the child once the child is born.  Unless you are married though, you probably have no say in what happens to the mother as she is a minor. Possibly the mother can be considered emancipated, but needs legal assistance if this is not supported by the parents.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2011 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters