QUESTION

My girlfriend and I are separating and we have a daughter. What kind of recipts do I need?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
If I am helping my ex through our separation should I get some recipts of all the financial aid I provide to have deducted from my child support? If so what is the best way of doing so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A custody and support order needs to be entered.  It is also possible that the father will want to establish paternity of the minor child.   Receipts can show past support, but child support will usually start as of the date of the filing in the court with jurisdiction.  It is a good idea to speak to an attorney before any filing to see what Michigan Child Support Guidelines would be.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters