QUESTION

My girlfriend and i were living together we have a child together she left me so what do i have to do to get visition when we each have him we provide

Asked on Feb 11th, 2018 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I want my 3 days and every other week end with my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Prism Family Law
Update Your Profile
I would recommend immediately contacting a family law / child custody lawyer in your local area and at least having a consultation to learn about your basic options.  You may also find our blog on child custody procedure in North Carolina useful.  In short, if you and your girlfriend are not able to agree on the terms of a child custody arrangement for your child, then you aren't with much option other than to file a complaint for child custody.  The process for permanent custody typically takes 6 to 12 months, depending on which county you file in.  If you are being denied visitation of your child, you may qualify for a temporary parenting arrangement or temporary custody hearing.  The requirements for a temporary parenting arrangement or temporary custody can vary greatly from county to county, so again, it's importantt to contact an attorney in your local area.  Hope this helps.  
Answered on Feb 13th, 2018 at 4:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters