QUESTION

My girlfriend filed a domestic violence case to the police on 1/1/16 we moved back together in March at a different house she left.i was never served

Asked on Jan 27th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend filed a domestic violence case to the police on 1/1/16 we moved back together in March at a different house she left my house 5 months ago from today with no issues. The police officer never served me with any documents. just now I filed a restraining a order an joint custody separate. Can the judge take away my fire arms beacause that's my income I work as a armed security guard. That's the main reason I filed first before she did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Yes, you could lose your gun licene and you should hire an attorney if you are able. You have a lot to lose.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters