QUESTION

My girlfriend got pregnant and wants to keep it but I don't, am I financially responsible?

Asked on May 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I made it clear to her I did not want kids. She got pregnant and wants to keep it. I don't. Am I legally responsible for financially supporting this child?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, without a doubt.
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 12:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters