QUESTION

My girlfriend has been on public assistance and during this time ive provided for the child. Can she waive me paying that back to the state?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2020 on Child Support - Ohio
More details to this question:
My girlfriend has been on public assistance for past 9 mths and I have been providing for our child this whole time can she some how get it worked out that I don't have to pay it all back? We are gonna go thru with joint custody from here on out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
If there are amounts that are specifically owed to the state then she can't waive those. Those can only be waived by the state itself. She can only waive arrears to which she is directly entitled. The CSEA will have a breakdown of these amounts.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters