QUESTION

My girlfriend has left with our 3 month old baby girl and I don't know what exactly where they are, what can I do?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2013 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I do not know the address where my baby is with her mother. She is not letting me see her and I don't know what to do. What are my rights?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest considering filing a petition to establish decision-making (custody), parenting time (visitation) and child support. You will need to outline the last known whereabouts of your daughter. You can also file for temporary orders requesting that the child be returned to you. Then the issue will be serving the mother with the paperwork. Often clients can track down the mother through facebook contacts and other information. We do have the ability of hiring private detectives or running a skiptrace to see if she has surfaced.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
If I were you, and I had the means, and I had already determined after 1) asking around discretely among my friends and family where the mother and child may be; and 2) doing a search of Google, Facebook, and any other social media sites that my ex-girlfriend uses or may have used in an effort to find her, I would hire a private investigator to track her and the child down. Then I would use that information to continue to track mother and child while I file a petition to adjudicate paternity, and to have an award made by the court regarding child custody.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File a petition for custody and child support and have the process server find her and serve her.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You have no rights unless you have been legally determined to be the father, either by court order or by a timely executed paternity affidavit. you should contact an attorney asap.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters