QUESTION

my girlfriend helped out an old friend of hers by marrying his friend in LA almost 8 yearss ago so he can stay in the county, but he got deported.

Asked on Jan 29th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
He was deported within days of the marriage.she didn't know the marriage went through. Now we want to get married and she is no longer in contact with the guy, nor is she a resident of California. She is one in NY. What is the process to do so without this guy in the picture?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It's hard to understand how "she didn't know the marriage went through" - she either married the guy or she didn't. If she did, she needs to get a divorce. If she's a resident of New York and has been for a year she can file here.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 12:41 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Hire a family law attorney who will take care of it. There have to be certain conditions met before she can get divorced and they are way too complicated for a non lawyer to handle. With an attorney, she will be divorced in months.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters