QUESTION

My girlfriend is 14 and pregnant and I am 17, what are my rights?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
Her parents say I don't have any say in this pregnancy and won't allow her to come stay at my house. I know she's only 14 but shouldn't she be considered an adult since she's pregnant?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it means you are admiring to the crime of statutory rape. See an attorney.
Answered on Jul 21st, 2015 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters