QUESTION

my girlfriend is in a coma and since im just a boyfriend they won''t let me see her or know anything is there anything i can do ?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
her dad has passed n her mom don''t care .........also would it help if i have gaudianship of her 12 year old daughter ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Lynchburg, VA at The Bice Law Group
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney well versed in family law and the laws governing guardianship. I do not practice in Pa., but most states allow persons with a "substantial connection" to petition for guardianship.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2011 at 8:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters