QUESTION

my girlfriend is in a coma i have gaudianship of her 12 year old daughter is there anyway i can get legal right to find out about my girlfriends healt

Asked on Dec 01st, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
basicly im asking is there anyway i can see my girlfriend n find out about her health since she is in a coma right now the only legal rights i have is gaurdianship of her 12 year old daughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
There is likely no easy way to get that information.  Given your status as the girl's caregiver, you could start a custody action to get custody of her.  You would need to notify whoever is your girlfriend's decision maker (usually a Power of Attorney).  I'm certain the state of your girlfriend's health would be a topic the court would want to know about in making their decision.  You should really consult with a family law attorney to discuss the details of your complex case.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 12:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters