QUESTION

My girlfriend is in the Philippines and separated. Can she come here and file for divorce and then marry me

Asked on Jul 04th, 2024 on Premarital Agreements - Alabama
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is in the Philippines. Her martial status is Separated. How can she come here and divorce her husband from here and then we get married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes. A Philippine national can travel to the US , file for divorce here, and then once she's divorced, you can sponsor her for a green card. Divorce is illegal in the Philippines so she could get it done here. Does she have a visitor visa? 
Answered on Jul 04th, 2024 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters