QUESTION

My girlfriend is married in the Philippines and is living here under a work visa. We need to know how to obtain a divorce for her

Asked on Oct 10th, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In order to file for divorce in Wisconsin, she has to be a resident for six consecutive months in the state and in the county she is filing in for 30 consecutive days.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2016 at 4:50 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters