QUESTION

My Girlfriend is trying to take my son to another state without consent?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We live in Michigan where our 9 month old son was born. We are separating but she wants to leave the state ASAP and refuses to let the Friend of the Court get involved. I am unsure whether to consult a lawyer immediately, how to start a custody case, or without any court ordered paperwork what I could do if she did take him with the intent to take him away from me. My intent is to consult a lawyer immediately but in the instance she does take him before any legal paperwork is started do I have any legitimate basis to file a police report? And a follow up question would be how would custody be determined if she lived out of state?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You need to get to a lawyer and get to court as soon as possible. If she leaves and takes him with her, there is a chance that the custody matter will happen in a far away court, which you do not want. If you file here and now, the case will be decided here. That doesn't mean you will win, but it will certainly be easier and less expensive to have it handled. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2016 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters