QUESTION

my girlfriend just moved to florida with her daughter and applied for financial aid. florida wants her to go after her ex for child support

Asked on Mar 29th, 2017 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
she doesnt want to go after him because he's never worked and didnt fight her for custody when she decided to move. can she legally tell the state she doesnt want them to go after him and still receive benefits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NO - the taxpayers have no responsibility for the child - and if the parents are not supporting her, then the State will assist the child in collecting what is due to her for support. 
Answered on Mar 30th, 2017 at 6:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters