QUESTION

my girlfriend married an illegal immigrant in Chester county pa would it be a legal marriage if we want to get married

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Hes entered the country illegally a few times n had no visa an has been deport a few times
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There are 2 ways to end a marriage, divorce and annulment.   An annulment is having the marriage voided as if it has never occurred.  There are several reasons to grant an annulment such as already being married or fraud.  But it is much simpler, and probably cheaper, to obtain a divorce.  I always recommend using a lawyer for that as the rules can be confusing and it is generally affordable.   
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters