QUESTION

My girlfriend was just served a supoena for cohabitation to loose her alimony. Should we stop seeing and calling each other ?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2016 on Divorce - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
That all really depends on the facts of the case. It all depends on whether you are “cohabiting” or merely just dating. Your girlfriend really needs to get an experienced family law attorney who is familiar with cohabitation law in the family area to work with her and protect her interests. Then she could obtain appropriate advice and figure out how to proceed. If you girlfried desires, I could help. David R. Hartwig 801-486-1715
Answered on Feb 10th, 2016 at 6:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters