QUESTION

My girlfriend who I have a child with filed for temporary custody we have court in July but where now talking about getting married this month.

Asked on Jun 04th, 2017 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
Will that drop the process? Or can she call and have it dropped since we have yet to go to court for it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family & Juvenile Law Attorney serving Crown Point, IN at Kozlowski Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You want to make sure the child is legally yours, and that no problems could arise later.   Go through with the paternity court.  The marriage will only automatically make you the legal father for children born while you are married, not before.   You absolutely want to do this correctly now.   
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters