QUESTION

My girlfriend's family don't like me, they are trying to keep the kids from me, how can do I go about this situation?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
Mother of my kids gets arrested. Sister threatens with child services. There is nothing to stop me from seeing them. Now do I get the police involved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Your post is vague an ambiguous. Mom's arrest helps you get custody. The threat is so poorly discussed that I have no comment. The police are involved in Mom's arrest, obviously. You need to seek custody if you are a responsible parent; if you have blemishes in your parenting abilities, fix them.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters