QUESTION

My godson’s mother is not on his birth certificate only the father, who has legal custody?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My godson’s mother and father just broke up and they were never married. He signed the birth certificate but she never did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The natural mother should be listed on the birth certificate whether or not she signed it.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters