QUESTION

my graddaughter receives Social Security benefits due to her mom being murdered...if I adopt her will her benefits end?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Adoptions - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Ford & Miller, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Generally speaking, an adoption should not result in the termination of SS death benefits. in these circumstances.  Do you have the birth father on board?   Mark Miller - adoption attorney - Jacksonville, Florida 904-390-1970
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2014 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters