QUESTION

My grandchild is six months old. She was left in my care at 7 weeks old. Can I get guardianship?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2017 on Child Custody - Arkansas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Central City, AR at Hughes Law Office
Update Your Profile
You may be able to be appointed the child's guardian. There are several issues a Court would consider. Are the biological parents available? Are you an appropriate guardian? Do any of the adult parties have a felony record, etc.? You must be qualified and appropriate to serve as guardian. Ultimately, it is a question of what is in the best interest of the minor.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters