QUESTION

My granddaughter grand mother and mother has had dyfs cases.. my granddaughter with them.. what rights do I have?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2017 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If my granddaughter is staying with her mother's mother which both have had dyfs cases. Granddaughter's mother drop her off at her mother's place on Monday and has not seen her only via Facebook chat. My granddaughter has only spent 2 weeks with her other grandmother last summer under the supervision of her mother. My granddaughter has two older brothers that dyfs took. I'm concerned, because my granddaughter's been dropped off there alone and the grandmother is disable with a home health aide..what are my legal options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
It is hard to really answer this question because it is not clear. If the Division of Child Protection and Permanency is involved (formerly known as DYFS) you may contact them to see about becoming a placement consideration if the other grandparent is not suitable or able to care for the child. If the Division is not available, then you would have to file a custody application if you are seeking custody for yourself. My advice is to consult with a family law attorney, and if the Division is involved, find one who is familiar with handling DCPP cases.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters