QUESTION

my grandma has alzimers and wants to marry her fiance. but aunt says she has full power of attorney can aunt stop wedding

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Grandmother really wants to get married and aunt says shell have it annulled. Can she stop them from getting married. If they both want to. They are so happy together. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

someone with Alzheimer's is not competent to make decisions like getting married
Answered on Jan 05th, 2015 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters