QUESTION

my grandma is in the hospitol

Asked on Jul 27th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My grandma is in the Hospital, My Aunt is now her POA she is using her POA to purchase cars and what not in my grandmas name does she have the legal right to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lee Hernandez
The poa is intended to be for the benefit of the grantor. However it may give her the apparent right to spend. It would take the filing of a lawsuit to get back the money and to stop her
Answered on Jul 27th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters