QUESTION

My grandmother has been passed away for over 4 years she told me and my sister and mother that she left us something but we have not heard anything

Asked on Jan 06th, 2020 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
So what do we do i feel like my uncle's and aunt has left us out
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
I am sorry for your loss.  Unfortunately, in the absence of a will or some other indication of what was left for you and your family to divide, it is difficult, if not impossible, to answer your question.  For example, what did your grandmother own?  Did she own real estate? If so, where? Did she own stocks, bonds, bank accounts, cars, jewels, etc.,  If so, what if any knowledge do you have as to the location of the financial institutions that maintained her accounts?  How were the accounts titled at death? Were they jointly titled with any other person?  If so, was there a right of survivorships? The list of questions goes on and so forth, as to what she could have owned but there is no way of knowing for sure.  If your grandmother's property was jointly titled with her and other family members,  this creates other issues, which cannot be addressed in this forum.  I recommend that you contact a probate lawyer in your area to see if you can obtain more direction and guidance.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters