QUESTION

My Grandmothers will and generation skipping. Also duress.

Asked on Jul 02nd, 2012 on Family Law - Vermont
More details to this question:
My Mother died of cancer when i was 13. After my uncle forced my Grandmother under duress to move out of state. 12 years later i found out i was in my Grandmothers will and that my two aunts and uncles were in legal disputes during the 90''s to get control of her will and get me out. As it turns out because my Mother had died and my biological father is unknown she could have generation skipped them and given me her property. Both my aunts and uncles wanted the property to renovate into there retirement homes. Now that i have all this figured out my aunts and uncles are painting me as a threat. They got control of her property in 2005 and renovated it in 2009 but they won''t move back because my Grandmother is still alive and her original will was created in this state. My grandmother is 102 now and i have not seen her in 10 years because they control and manipulate her. I do not know if they have legal guardianship because whenever i try to speak to them they threaten to call police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
I assume that the state in which your grandmother resides has a Department of Aging.  You should call and ask them to investigate for possible financial exploitation.  You also should consult an attorney in that state.  There may be things you can do through the court system to get information and/or an accounting from those who are controlling your grandmother's finances.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters