QUESTION

My grandson age 7 was recently taken from me raised him basically since birth cps said I did not have legal document now I do can I go take him back

Asked on Sep 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Was given to his father secondary since his mother primary is incarcerated she signed temporary guardianship over to me so stressed I had bells palsey attack what do Ido next father won't contact me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
It is possible for a "third party" (such a grandparent) to pursue guardianship, or even temporary or permanent custody of a minor child, but obviuosly the facts are critical.  For back ground and information, see here and here.  But you will probably have to confer with a family law specilist versed in these subjects -- soon -- if you wish to pursue custody of the child.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2016 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters