QUESTION

My grandson is living with maternal grandfather. Children and youth are involved. My son wants his son placed with me. How do i file for kinship

Asked on May 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
It can be done by filing for custody.  It would be helpful to know what county you in to provide more details about the filing process.  Under PA law, you should have standing to file for custody, however. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Kennett Square, PA at Baikow Legal
Update Your Profile
It can be done by filing for custody.  It would be helpful to know what county you in to provide more details about the filing process.  Under PA law, you should have standing to file for custody, however. 
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters