QUESTION

My grandson is only a month old his mother passed away. Will my son get custody in California State?

Asked on Jul 04th, 2019 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My grandsons mother ran to California because she was pregnant and scared of having the baby in jail. She had violated NJ state drug court. She had the baby in California, a month after having the baby she passed away. My son went with her down there so hes there now. He isnt on drugs and have no priors in California but he lives with her brother. Her mother iscon drugs and her other family members live in other states. Can my son get custody of the child and return to NJ. I will help with anything he will need in the journey of. Fatherhood. Even if that means getting custody myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
Thank you for your question. I am so sorry to hear you are going through such a difficult time. The short answer is that you would need to consult with an attorney in California to discuss your rights and options. Hope this helps!
Answered on Jul 05th, 2019 at 7:01 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters