QUESTION

.My grandsons father was under investigation for child sexual abue by childrens services and the DA''s office. The father had his rights temporarily

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
taken away. Childrens services determined that since my grandson only said that his father touched him and would not go into details. Childrens services said sexual abuse couldn''t be determined that the father touched him for" his own sexual gratification." He back with his father and I am afraid that the abuse will continue if not increase. I''m also afraid that my grandson will be physically abused because he talked. The father lives with his parents and from what my grandson states they were aware of what was going on.The DA hasn''t decided what to do as of yet. Is there anything that can be done to protcect my grandson. He is 8 years old. I am fearful for his well-being. My grandson is in counciling.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
Your grandson is in counseling, so that's a big step in the right direction.  I would hope that everyone is making it clear to him that he can tell his counselor anything and that he should feel safe in his/her office.  Keep in mind that children sometimes don't know sexual touch from non-sexual touch and, if anything happened, it could have been innocent.  We live in a paranoid world, and sometimes these things happen, but probably more often than not, we see abuse where there is none.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters