QUESTION

My grandsons mother and I want me to have grandparents visitation

Asked on May 18th, 2017 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son is showing anger, ptsd, and other unstable issues and doesn't take his medication and stopped seeing his psychiatrist along with have said many times he had put a gun to his head
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Anthony Van Zwaren
Grandparent's rights are derivative of the parent's rights. From the way I read your question, you want to see your grandson, but it is your son who has issues. If that is true, you may need to have the mother apply to grant you grandparent's visitation rights. But this seems to involve many other issues. If it is the child who is showing the signs of mental distress you describe, then it is more than likely that a court would have to schedule a psychiatric evaluation to see whether the child is safe in the current location. It may also involve having the Division of Child Protection and Permanency get involved.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2017 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse
Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
I see no issue with your having granparent visitation; however, BOTH parents will have to agree. I suggest that you file a request with the court for granparent visitation so that you will have a court order in place. The child's parents can consent.
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 5:50 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters