QUESTION

My home is in CA but I want to move to OR before I file for divorce. Does this affect what I am entitled to re: property/belongings?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2018 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
Working on an uncontested divorce. I have been told to leave. We are not getting along. Mortgage is too high to afford alone. Would like to move to OR where I have family while we work out details. I am unable to work, been unemployed for 3 years now drawing money from retirement to pay bills. I am in middle of new disability claim with SS and expect it to drag out. Husband says he will quit if he has to pay spousal support.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is best to go through the uncontested divorce while you meet the jurisdiction and residency requirements to qualify for divorce in CA. If you move prior to divorce, you may not be able to petition the court for divorce in OR. Uncontested divorce may be a cost-effective option for you and based on what you described sounds like your husband will have no problem in dissolving the marriage. Please contact an attorney in CA. If you require additional information, feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2018 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters