QUESTION

my huband and i got a va home he now wants to do bankutry 13 and i just want to sell the house to get the equaty out of it before he does it

Asked on Mar 19th, 2018 on Divorce - Kentucky
More details to this question:
with my huband for 6yrs married for 4 of them
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might want to get the title or full ownership of the house yourself, and seperate your assessts prior to him declaring bankruptcy. I am not a bankruptcy specialist so you will have to speak with a bankruptcy lawyer. However, if you have concerns under Family Law you can Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com to go over your options. Licensed in New York and New Jersey. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Mar 20th, 2018 at 8:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters