QUESTION

My husband abandoned us after fathering a child with his mistress and I don't know his whereabouts for 5 years can I file?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
How can I file for divorce if I cannot serve him the papers? Does he need to be present? We have two children together and he has not paid child support for over 2yrs now. What can I do? If I purchase a home for me and my kids can he come back and take it?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file for divorce and serve him by publication. You can purchase a home, and he will not have an interest in it, as you are both physically and financially separate.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse
If you had symptoms of cancer, would you be satisfied with a diagnosis from a computer blog You have very serious marital issues that require the services of a lawyer. Please contact a family law attorney today.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters