QUESTION

my husband abused my child and disappeared 13 years ago can I get divorce?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
Yes you can get a divorce. The major factor will be finding the husband. You have to conduct a "dillegent search" and then have him served by publication. It would take some time, but it can be done.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters