QUESTION

My husband and I are both military and are stationed in Korea. I want a divorce ASAP and I’m pretty sure he is on board as well. What do I need to do?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2018 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
We have been together since I was 19 and I’m just tired of the BS that comes with marriage. I’m 25 and I just want to be by myself with my daughter. Him and I have one child together. We are both in the military and stationed in Korea. What is the quickest way to get divorced? We have been married since 2015.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Because you are both deployed and active duty, its virtually complicated to get a divorce easily because you share benefits. You will need to be able to be off duty and back in your state or any county you chose to live in and qualify under the jursidiction residency requirement. Since there is a child involved, custody arrangement is also needed to be discussed. If you can discuss with your spouse matters such as millitary benefits and child custody issues, you can than proceed to an uncontested divorce. An uncontested divorce will cost you anywhere from $750 to $1,500 compared to a contested divorce with military background will run you anywhere from $2,500 to $5,000. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2018 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters