QUESTION

My husband and I are getting a divorce, he bought me a car but traded mine in now he is taking it back, do I get anything?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
We got 3000 for trading in my car and now that we're getting divorced he is taking back the new car because my name is not on it but now I have no car should I be entitled to at least have my trade in money back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not enough facts -- overall economics, who has what capacity, length of marriage, need . . . there are many possibilities as to your question.  I suggest consultation with a family law specialist as to all aspects of the case.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters