QUESTION

My husband and I are having a lot of issues and I will be looking to speak with a Lawyer as soon as possible, however, in the meantime he has emptied out our joint bank accounts, so I have no access to an money. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2011 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband and I are having a lot of issues and I will be looking to speak with a Lawyer as soon as possible, however, in the meantime he has emptied out our joint bank accounts, so I have no access to an money. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file a motion with the court for Pendente Lite relief.  most of the family courts have "pro se" packets for people who do not have lawyers.  Go to the Court house and get one of those packets, fill out the application and file with the court as soon as possible.
Answered on May 24th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters